E-mail: sales@optico.com.cn
Contact Us

Shenzhen Optico Communication Co.,Ltd
Tel:86-755-33532578
Mobile:+86-137 5177 4321
Email:sales@optico.com.cn

Home > Knowledge > Content
MPO (Multi Push On) Connector
Nov 21, 2017

MPO (Multi Push On) Connector

MPO(Multi Push On) connector is one kind of fiber connectors. It is a multi cores fiber optic connector type, adopted by IEEE standard as one kind of connectors for 40G/100G transmission. MPO high density optical fiber pre-connection system is mainly applied in 3 major fields: application in high density environment of data center, application for fiber to the building, application for optical transmitter-receiver connection, e.g. PLC splitter, 40G, 100G, QSFP+, etc.

MPO 2.jpg

MPO is one standard for multi-core connectors, usually ranking 12-core fibers as one array. It can support one or multi arrays into one same MPO connector, regulated by the standard of IEC61754-7. According to the ranking fiber cores within the connector, MPO is divided into one array(12 fiber cores), multiple array (24 cores or more).

MPO 1.jpg

According to IEC 61754-7 standard, MPO connector is divided by the following factors: fiber cores(array number), male-female connector, Key, PC/APC.

Optico Communication Co., Ltd is one of the leading manufacturer of fiber optic components in Shenzhen China, with an experience in fiber optic industry for more than 18 years. Optico Communication Co., Ltd research, develop and manufacture MPO, AWG, WDM, PLC splitter, ODN etc. We look forward to establishing long term business partnership with you. 


Copyright © Shenzhen Optico Communication Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved.