E-mail: sales@optico.com.cn
Contact Us

Shenzhen Optico Communication Co.,Ltd
Tel:86-755-33532578
Mobile:+86-137 5177 4321
Email:sales@optico.com.cn

Home > Knowledge > Content
MTP Patch Cord/Jumper
Feb 06, 2018

MTP Patch Cord/Jumper

 

MTP connector and fiber optic cable can be produced into various forms of MPO jumpers after processing. MTP jumpers can have 2 to 24 cores design, can be up to 72 cores, currently the most used is 12 core & 24 core MPO connector. MPO connector’s compact design, makes MTP jumper with multi-cores and small size. MTP jumpers are widely used in high-density integrated fiber optic cable environments where FTTX, 40/100GSFP, SFP transceivers, or both inside and outside the equipment are required for cabling. 

 

MTP Patch Cord 1.jpg


The compact design of the MTP connector allows MTP jumpers to have many cores and small size, with 12 and 24 cores being the most commonly used. It is the same size as an SC connector and can accommodate up to 12 fibers or 24 fibers, saving space on circuit card and rack. With MTP trunk jumpers, can install a complete fiber backbone without requiring any on-site termination and. In addition, MTP connectors are fully compliant with all MPO connector professional standards and are compatible with the VZ TPR.9431, IEC-61754-7 and EIA / TIA-604-5. It can be used to replace MPO connectors for better performance. It uses a simple push-pull locking structure for easy and intuitive insertion and removal.


MTP Patch Cord types.jpg 


MTP fiber jumpers can be used in a wide variety of applications, such as backbone networks, fiber optic cabling, high-density data center environments, warehouses, ribbon cable terminations, rapid service setup and playback system solutions, and parallel optical interconnects between servers.

 

In addition to these commonly used applications, MTP trunk jumper and MTP branch jumpers have their own special purpose. MTP trunk jumper can be 12-144 core. These high-density multi-core MTP components are ideal for backbone and data center applications that meet the high density needs in a limited space. MTP fan-out components can be connected to devices or panels with ST, SC, FDDI, ESCON connectors to meet a variety of fiber cabling requirements. This component is pre-wired for patch panels and wall-mounted cabinets.

 

OPTICO(Fiberopticom.com) focuses on the development of fiber optic product lines and provides a comprehensive solution to the fiber connectivity system components. We supply high quality MTP Patch Cord/Jumper with competitive price and considerate service. All fiber jumper products adopt unique grinding process and grinding sheet, ensuring excellent optical performance and good product stability, and safely and reliably ensuring the long-term operation of products.

For more details, pls visit OPTICO website: www.fiberopticom.com.


Hot Tags: MTP patch cord, fiber optic component, Fiber Jumper

Previous: No Information

Next: Knowledge About FC Fiber Optic Connectors

Copyright © Shenzhen Optico Communication Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved.